This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Monday 23 July 2018 |
Time: | 12:25 LT |
Type: | Aerospatiale SA365 C3 Dauphin II |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 5073 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Asamankese, West Akim Municipal District -
Ghana
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bibiani Chirano |
Destination airport: | Accra |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter transporting gold from a gold field, had to make an emergency landing in a field after a technical malfunction. No injuries occurred during the incident. A second helicopter was dispatched to collect the cargo.
Sources:
www.graphic.com.gh https://citinewsroom.com/2018/07/24/asamankese-helicopter-carrying-gold-forced-to-land-on- maize-farm/
https://www.pulse.com.gh/news/business/helicopter-carrying-gold-force-lands-at-maize-farm-id8651577.html https://www.ghanadat.com/helicopter-carrying-gold-forced-into-emergency-landing-at-asamankese/ http://www.dauphin2.com/pagePAS.html https://www.helis.com/database/model/Aerospatiale-SA365/cn http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GEPN.html 