Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZS, Saturday 26 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 1970
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Nationwide Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DZS
MSN: 17700308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elmore, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmore, VIC
Destination airport:Elmore, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown various Cessna types of aircraft but his experience on the Cessna 177 type was limited. The Cessna 177 differs from the other types which the pilot had flown in that it has a fuel shut-off selector located near the carburettor heat control. After taking off from an authorised landing area on the property of one of his passengers the pilot decided to land in another nearby field. At about 500 feet on final approach he selected what he thought was carburettor heat and shortly afterwards there was a complete loss of engine power. He then prepared to make a forced landing into a nearer field and during a subsequent cockpit check found that he had inadvertently operated the fuel shut-off instead of the carburettor heat. The fuel was selected on, the engine re-started and the pilot applied full power with the intention of abandoning the landing. The nose leg then struck and was damaged by a power wire of which the pilot was not aware. The aircraft was landed straight ahead and the nose leg collapsed when it contacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002602/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24747/197002602.pdf