Accident Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II 2048, Tuesday 17 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oaxaca AB -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oaxaca Air Base
Destination airport:Oaxaca Air Base
Narrative:
The military trainer aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble

Media: