Wirestrike Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N2249B, Wednesday 30 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2249B
MSN: T34-223
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canadian County, northeast of El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Medford, OK (O53)
Destination airport:Carrier, OK (OK71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an aerial application flight when the airplane impacted radio tower guy wires about 125 ft above ground level. The wreckage path consisted of broken guy wires with yellow paint transfer consistent with the paint on the lower section of the airplane. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and autopsy and toxicology of the pilot did not reveal any evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation.

The radio tower was depicted on the map that the pilot had with him for spraying operations, and the pilot's son stated that the pilot had flown aerial application flights over the field for several years. Witnesses to the accident stated the airplane was flying normally before it impacted the guy wires, nosed up, and immediately descend to the ground. Although aware of the tower, the pilot did not maintain sufficient clearance from the guy wires while spraying the field, which resulted in the in-flight collision with the wires.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from tower guy wires while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2249B

Location

Media: