Runway excursion Accident Tecnam Astore N194CT, Sunday 25 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam Astore
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N194CT
MSN: 039
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 Turbo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, FL (X04) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during takeoff, as he applied full power, the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to recover, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and came to rest in a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location