Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI 2134, Monday 18 July 1955 2/Lt. MELAMED (nav.) IDAF - Ok" /> 2/Lt. MELAMED (nav.) IDAF - Ok" /> 2/Lt. MELAMED (nav.) IDAF - Ok" />
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF)
Registration: 2134
MSN: ex.RF828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IDAF ???? Israel
Destination airport:???? (Israel)
Narrative:
Mosquito 2134 (ex.RF828): Landing accident, 18/07/1955
Crew:
Capt. ???? "X" (pilot) IDAF - Ok
2/Lt. MELAMED (nav.) IDAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.thefullwiki.org/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
4.http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/mossie.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 1953 2134 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? min
Collision with pole or wires