Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI 2107, Thursday 29 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF)
Registration: 2107
MSN: ex.PZ199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IDAF ???? (Israel)
Destination airport:???? Israel
Narrative:
Mosquito 2107 (ex.PZ199): Written off (damaged beyond repair) in landing accident. 29/01/1953
Crew:
Lt. Era SHAMUELI (pilot) IDAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
3.http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/mossie.htm