Accident Ayres S2R-T34 VH-JVE, Friday 30 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1997
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVE
MSN: T34-129DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalby Airport (YDAY), Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Glenmorgan, QLD
Destination airport:YDAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft veered off the runway and nosed down into the soft ground, resulting in damage to the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199701755
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701755/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930880/199701755.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1996 VH-JVE 0 Chinchilla, QLD sub