This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 August 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 110.tajeset 'Knights of the North' IDF/IAF |
| Registration: | 2112 |
| MSN: | ex.TE916 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Galilee -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | IDAF Hatzor (LLHS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito 2112 (ex.TE916): Took off for Search rescue flight. 07/08/1953
During flight crashed into Mediterranean
On 6 August 1953 Mosquito 2113, disappeared in flight over the Mediterranean, Two crew missing. Per the following report (roughly translated from the original Hebrew):
"Structure of the Mosquito aircraft of the Knights of the North Squadron took off on the night of 06/08/1953 from Hatzor base for long-term training flight over the Mediterranean. First light aircraft designed to fly south for training in bomb range Negev desert.
Particular phase of the mission, when the planes were above the sea, facing Haifa, made coffee and suddenly noticed navigator Hugo Marom, who led the building, Mosquito 2113 pilot Lt. Uriel Tamarisk along with navigator disappeared.
Since care was taken maintain the radio silence, he decided to lead to continue the mission or to break radio silence, assuming Eshel and seedling lost their structure. structure went south, and completed the training at the firing range in Abraham. they landed turned out Eshel and seedling did not.
Following morning sent two planes Mosquito Squadron valley to look for the plane. while exploration into the cockpit of the Mosquito 2112 from vertigo and crashed into the sea. "
Crew:
Lt. Eliezer RAIZNER (pilot) IDAF - killed
Lt. Yehuda KATZ (nav.) IDAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.thefullwiki.org/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft.
3.http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/-2112