This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Sunday 24 September 1939 |
Time: | day |
Type: | North American Harvard Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | Grantham SF RAF |
Registration: | N7067 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Newton, 7 miles South of Sleaford, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:North American Harvard Mk.I N7067, Station Flight, RAF Grantham: Written off (destroyed) 24/9/39 when went out of control and spun into ground out of cloud, Newton, seven miles south of Sleaford, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire. Both crew were killed:
Flying Officer William Symington Pryde (Service Number 37690, aged 22) killed
L.A/C Albert Bernard Hayes (Service Number 219069, aged 49) killed
At the time of his death Flying Officer Pryde may have been with an armament training school. Newton is a hamlet in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. The hamlet is situated approximately 8 miles (13 km) east from the town of Grantham, 7 miles (11 km) south from Sleaford, and less than 1 mile (1.6 km) south from the A52 road, at approximate co ordinates 52.9134°N 0.44459°W.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs 5.
https://www.fifetoday.co.uk/news/writer-focuses-on-tragic-village-tale-1-152161 6.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Pryde_WS 7.
http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/viewtopic.php?t=2686 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newton,_Lincolnshire 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456715/pryde,-william-symington/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2702727/hayes,-albert-bernard/ 