| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2017 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4886X |
| MSN: | 2087R |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8875 hours |
| Engine model: | Walter M601E-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McRae, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cochran, GA (48A) |
| Destination airport: | McRae, GA (MQW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during an agricultural application flight and after he had completed two spray passes, he received a call from his ground crew, which informed him that he did not have enough chemicals to complete the application. Because of his heavy load, the position of his load pad, and the runway slope, the pilot chose to land with a tailwind.
The pilot reported that he approached with a higher-than-normal airspeed and touched down about 1,500 ft from the approach end of runway 21. As the tailwheel came down, the airplane rolled over a depression in the runway, which unloaded the weight on the landing gear, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot was unable to regain directional control before the airplane departed the runway and went over an embankment.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 14 nautical miles northwest of the accident site reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 50° at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in tailwind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA459 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location