Accident Yakovlev Yak-3M ZK-YYY, Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:10:10
Type:Yakovlev Yak-3M
Owner/operator:Dovey Aviation Consulting
Registration: ZK-YYY
MSN: 1701231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF)
Destination airport:Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The opening sequence of the 2018 Warbirds over Wanaka (WOW) air show was planned to feature aircraft from the Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) and United States Air Force (USAF).
Weather delays resulted in the USAF aircraft having to cancel, and organisers arranging for two civilian operated Yakovlev Yak-3M (Yak) aircraft to fill in for the USAF aircraft in the opening sequence.
The Yak pilots planned and flew a simple high-speed pass over the airfield, followed by a reversal turn and buzz and break joining procedure to land.

After flying the sequence, Yak 1 (ZK-VVS) landed on sealed runway 29, and Yak 2 (ZK-YYY) landed on the grass area 29. During the landing roll Yak 2 collided with cherry pickers that had been placed on the grass area north of the sealed runway.

The pilot of Yak 2 had made a radio call reporting he was on base leg for the grass but the content of this transmission was not heard in the Tower. The expectation of both Yak aircraft landing on the sealed runway and not hearing the position and intentions report from the pilot of Yak 2 resulted in no information about the cherry pickers being passed to the pilot.

Discussion pertaining to operations on the full width grass occurred amongst air show participants. More than one pilot, including the pilot of Yak 2 left the briefing with the very clear impression that the full width of the grass was available for landing. After the accident the pilot described the visibility limitations in the Yak, particularly when landing, and said he never saw the cherry pickers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12023724
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yakovlev_Yak-3
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=7265
https://www.liveleak.com/view?t=sNuMM_1522565103
http://www.warbirdsoverwanaka.com/2018-airshow/
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-YYY.pdf
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/130193677/warbirds-over-wnaka-staff-incredibly-stupid-at-time-of-vintage-plane-crash-pilot-says

Location

Media: