Wirestrike Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N1951B, Sunday 18 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Llc
Registration: N1951B
MSN: CC11-00406
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Titan OX-340CC-B3J3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba River, Yuba County, Browns Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was maneuvering at an altitude of about 500 ft over an unpopulated area and studying the river when the airplane must have gone below 500 ft and hit something. A fire started, and the airplane subsequently crashed in the river and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that he was later told that he hit a power line.
The river runs generally east to west. The power lines were about 200 ft tall, ran across the river generally north and south, and extended about 1 mile. The wreckage was located about 2,000 ft east of the power lines in about 3 ft of water. Power line company personnel reported that six power lines were found separated.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot likely was not vigilant in monitoring the environment for obstructions and did not maintain a sufficient altitude to avoid the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to adequately monitor the environment and maintain a sufficient altitude to avoid power lines.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1951B

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: