| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1994 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-YTD |
| MSN: | 1402 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Coonabarabran Airport (YCBB), Coonabarabran, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YSTW |
| Destination airport: | YCBB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after carrying out a touch-and-go landing, at night on runway 29, a loud 'chuffing' sound was heard. Safety checks were begun, but the cockpit commenced to fill with smoke with no obvious sign of fire. Fresh air vents were closed and a close circuit was carried out for a normal landing. It was subsequently found that a number of exhaust pipe slip joint bolts were missing. One exhaust pipe had become detached and the escaping hot exhaust gases had burnt through the lower cowling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400441 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400441/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933626/199400441.pdf 