Incident Tecnam Astore N701TA, Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:c. 19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam Astore
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701TA
MSN: 022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NW of Midland International Air and Space Port Airport (KMAF), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a force landing to roadway terrain northwest of Midland International Air and Space Port Airport (KMAF), Midland, Texas. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wafb.com/story/37737772/small-plane-lands-on-highway-in-midland-co
http://www.cbs7.com/content/news/No-injuries-reported-following-plane-landing-in-Midland--477024253.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:12615341013163::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-MAR-18,COSTRUZIONI+AERONAUTICHE+TECNA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701TA
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecnam_Astore

Location