Accident Austflight Drifter A-503 25-0357, Sunday 5 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1993
Time:10:11
Type:Austflight Drifter A-503
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0357
MSN: DR89-0383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tamrookum, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamrookum, QLD
Destination airport:Tamrookum, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft entered into a downward spiral and descended into the ground. Both occupants on board were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft had previously been involved in another single-aircraft accident in 1990 which resulted in the death of the pilot. Despite sustaining extensive damage, the aircraft was later repaired and returned to service. No faults were identified in the aircraft which may have contributed to the second accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199304019/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24248/ASOR199304019.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1990 25-0357 Private 1 Lake Richardson, SA sub