This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 September 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey IIIF Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Ramleh CF RAF |
| Registration: | J9798 |
| MSN: | F.1198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Gaza, Palestine -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ramleh, Palestine |
Narrative:Fairey IIIF J9798, RAF Ramleh Communications Flight: Written off (presumed destroyed) 14/9/38 when went missing off coast out of fuel, between Abukir, Alexandria, Egypt, and Ramleh, Palestine on 12/9/38. Aircraft last reported off the coast of Palestine, west of Gaza. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, and both crew presumed to be MIA, later KIA:
Lt Frederick Scarborough killed
Pilot Officer Desmond Edward Bell (pilot) missing, believed killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (September 22, 1938 page 259 - see link #2)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Since the disappearance on September 12 of an aircraft of the Communication Flight, Ramleh, Palestine, it must now be assumed that P/O Desmond Edward Bell and Lt. Frederick Scarborough (late Royal Air Force), lost their lives on that date. P/O Bell was the pilot of the aircraft and Lt. Scarborough the only other occupant."
NOTE: Some published sources (see link #2) have J9798 as being with 47 Squadron, RAF Khartoum, Sudan, and having been converted/updated to Fairey Gordon standard.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202655.PDF 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15441-Communication-Flight-RAF-Ramleh-Missing-Aircraft-Sept-12th-1938 