This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Mustang Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 (AC) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AG611/Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hellingly, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
Narrative:Aircraft was recovering to Odiham when, over East Sussex, white smoke was seen coming from the engine area before the aircraft caught fire in the air. It went into a shallow dive, which became slightly steeper, before it crashed in flames, narrowly missing Hellingly school.
It is believed the pilot was overcome by glycol fumes before the aircraft become uncontrollable due to the in-flight fire.
Pilot Officer Peter Arundell HAY_NEAVE (124425) killed.
Sources:
'Where the Lysanders Were .....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) by Paul A Doyle, published 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing, ISBN 09525 624 05