Accident airplane , Friday 6 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:13:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Yaaf aviation company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Judaean Mountains -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jerusalem
Destination airport:Eilat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Severe weather conditions alongside misinformation from the tower caused miscalculation of altitude and brought the plane to crash the Judaean Mountains.

Sources:

1970 newspapers in Israel