Accident Lockheed Martin F-16I Soufa 868, Saturday 10 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16I Soufa
Owner/operator:201 Sqn IDF (Israeli Defence Force)
Registration: 868
MSN: YD-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jezreel Valley, northern Israel -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The F-16 was downed by Syrian anti-aircraft fire. Probably S-200 SAM missile. Both pilots ejected safely. One of them was severly injured.

25 feb 2018: The Israeli military says a “professional error” by a flight crew caused an air force jet to be struck and crash during an attack on a target in Syria. "The crew did not follow standard procedure while under enemy fire. The crew chose to complete the mission and did not adequately defend themselves.".

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/Breaking-News/Report-Israeli-F-16-crashes-pilots-safe-542192
http://www.dw.com/en/israeli-warplane-crashes-amid-cross-border-escalation-with-syria/a-42527757
https://muraselon.com/2018/02/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B5%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AE-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B0%D9%8A-%D8%A3%D8%B3%D9%82%D8%B7-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%82%D8%A7%D8%AA%D9%84%D8%A9-f-16-%D8%A7%D9%84/
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2018/feb/10/israeli-fighter-jet-shot-down-by-syrian-fire-says-military

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/middle_east/israel-professional-error-cited-in-air-force-crash/2018/02/25/3992aa1c-1a5a-11e8-98f5-ceecfa8741b6_story.html?noredirect=onutm_term=.fe6b8993e240
http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/242400
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/year/2018/

Media: