Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK298, Thursday 2 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK298
MSN: GB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 28km west of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK298/F: Took off at 11:45 hrs for a low-level attack on the U-Boat construction yards to Flensburg. 02/07/1942
Claim by Feldwebel Günther Allmenröder of the 3./JG 1 based at Wangerooge airfield in Niedersachsen.
Missing. Crash North sea 28km West of Helgoland.
Crew:
W/Cdr (33209) Alan Robertson OAKESHOTT DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (44980) Vernon Frank Evans TREHERNE DFM (obs) RAF - killed (NCO:544530 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF
3.AIR81/16301
4.CWGC
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

screenshot of DK298 Movement Card showing it went missing 2 July 1942

Screenshot of 105 Sqn ORB entry for the loss of DK294