| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Austflight Drifter 503 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 25-0309 |
| MSN: | 25-0309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBOA |
| Destination airport: | YBOA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the right landing gear snapped and the aircraft came to a halt within the confines of the runway. The aircraft had apparently experienced multiple hard landings during the previous flight, none of which were reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003128/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30729/aair199003128.pdf 