Incident Short S.22 Scion Senior HK868, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Short S.22 Scion Senior
Owner/operator:MEAF RAF
Registration: HK868
MSN: S.834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haifa, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haifa, Palestine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6743] on 19.2.36 to Short Bros (Rochester & Bedford) Ltd., Rochester, Kent (aircraft based at Rochester, Kent). C of A 5604 issued March 1936. Only six of the four engined (Pobjoy Niagara III) Scion variety were built, of which G-AECU was the third.

In 1938 it was leased to Jersey Airways for the summer season and then was sold on 31.12.38 to Iraq Patroleujm Transport Company Ltd, London EC.2. Re-registered as such 4.1.39, and aircraft based at Haifa, Palestine.

In February 1942, G-AECU was impressed into military duty becoming HK868. Believed service was with the RAF Middle East Air Force, based at Haifa, Palestine.

Written off (destroyed) due to "enemy action" at Haifa, Palestine on 22.9.43. Former UK registration G-AECU belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation By Secretary of State") on 1.12.46, probably as a result of the Air Ministry's 1946 survey into the continued existence (or not) of all pre-war UK civil registered aircraft

NOTE: This aircraft was not, as per some published reports, the former VQ-PAD. That particular aircraft was G-ADIP=>VT-AHI=>VQ-PAD=>Z7187 and was c/n S810.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AECU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-AECU.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Scion_Senior#Operational_history
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VQ-P.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palestine_Airways