| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1989 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KKJ |
| MSN: | 800952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2km S of Alice Springs, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Alice Springs, NT |
| Destination airport: | Alice Springs, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command was demonstrating tail rotor emergency procedures by simulating a tail rotor failure using right pedal, with the intention of making an approach and run-on landing into a cleared area. He was not happy with the approach so he opted to repeat the exercise. He again set the aircraft into the simulated tail rotor failure configuration and continued the approach using about twenty degrees of left drift to maintain direction. At approximately ten feet above ground level he reduced power and slowed the aircraft for the run-on landing. The aircraft, which was still drifting to the left, experienced a rapid sink rate and contacted the ground with its skids. It then rolled to the left and cartwheeled around its nose before coming to rest on its right-hand side. No injuries were sustained and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900817 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900817/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30449/aair198900817.pdf 