Accident Percival D.3 Gull Six AX698, Monday 23 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Percival D.3 Gull Six
Owner/operator:267 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX698
MSN: D.52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lydda (Lod) Airport, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lydda Airport, Palestine
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis, Egypt
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 6017) on 10.7.35 as G-ADKX to The Shell Company of Egypt Ltd., Cairo, Egypt (aircraft based at Alexandria, Egypt). C of A 4949 issued July 1935. Undertook an extensive survey of landing grounds in West Africa between October 1935 and April 1936, flown by the Company's pilot, W K Brett. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6017/2) on 18.11.40 to Lt Col N.A. Blandford-Newson, GHQ Middle East, Cairo.

Civil registration G-ADKX cancelled 18.11.40 (same day) when impressed into military service as AX698. Some sources state that the aircraft was requisitioned by 267 Squadron, RAF as a "hack"/crew ferry. On 19.8.40, 267 squadron was reformed from the Communications Unit at RAF Heliopolis, Egypt as a transport squadron for operational duties in Egypt.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.6.41 after an accident at Lydda Airport, Palestine.

NOTE: Some sources state that AX698 was not written off, but repaired and re-assigned to 173 Squadron RAF. The squadron formed on 9.7.42 at Heliopolis, Egypt, equipped with the Hawker Audax and it went on to operate many other types of aircraft. It was renamed the 'Middle East Communications Squadron' on 29.2.44. It is reported that 173 Squadron operated Percival Gull Six aircraft - including AX698 - between 9.7.42 (date of formation) and 31.10.43.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADKX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun41.html
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205226028
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Gull#Military_service
7. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234971179-percival-vega-gull-ax698-photo/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._173_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._267_Squadron_RAF#History