Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush VH-UDG, Monday 7 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2002
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDG
MSN: G10-110DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:YMRY
Destination airport:YMRY
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was departing Moruya Airport in order to assist with fire-fighting operations and had a full load of retardant on board. During the takeoff roll, the pilot reported that he was experiencing control difficulties and therefore jettisoned approximately half of the retardant load in order to assist with directional control of the aircraft. Once airborne, the aircraft pitched nose-up and rolled right. The right-hand wing subsequently collided with a sand dune and the aircraft crashed onto a beach at the end of the runway. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200200022/