Incident Lockwood AirCam N959M, Saturday 23 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959M
MSN: AC0129
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:836 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newport Municipal Airport (KONP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approaching RWY 2, the twin engine E-AB made an emergency landing and crashed in a ravine, 300 yds west of rwy threshold.
No injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Witness
http://www.newslincolncounty.com/archives/193938
__________________
http://www.aircam.com
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:2585716499740::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:26-DEC-17]

Location

Images:

Media: