Mid-air collision Incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) LV-FQZ, Friday 22 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2017
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FQZ
MSN: 41563/5086
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1283 reportedly suffered a drone strike while approaching Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, Argentina. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800 (LV-FQZ), operated on a scheduled service from Santiago, Chile. It was approaching runway 13 at the time of the occurrence.
An Argentine aviation blog, desdeelpatioblog.com, stated that the aircraft struck a drone. Photos of fan blades, supposedly of LV-FQZ, show damage to the tips of several blades.
The incident has not yet been confirmed by authorities.

Weather about the time of the approach (1410Z):
SABE 221400Z 36008KT 9999 FEW045TCU 29/23 Q1007

On November 11, 2017, another Aerolineas Argentinas Boeing 737-800 hit a drone according to authorities. In that case, the drone impacted the forward side of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://desdeelpatioblog.com/2017/12/23/el-avion-de-aerolineas-argentinas-impactado-por-un-dron/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-fqz#fe98e6f
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ARG1283/history/20171223/1220Z/SCEL/SABE/tracklog

Previous incident: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=201160
ASN Drone Database: https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/dronedb.php

Location

Images:

Media: