Accident Tecnam P92E 4X-HRF, Friday 22 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HRF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paran -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane took off from a field near the crash scene before falling and crashing nose down from 200 meters altitude into an open field.
The plane was destroyed and the sole pilot on board (aged 72) died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-5060526,00.html
https://www.jpost.com/Breaking-News/Ultra-light-plane-crash-kills-one-near-Merhavia-519768_
https://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/239683

Media: