Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III ZS-RII, Wednesday 7 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Malilangwe P/L
Registration: ZS-RII
MSN: 4238
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chipata, Eastern Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tafika Safari Camp
Destination airport:Lubunga Safari Camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 2,5 miles west of Tafika Safari Camp, Mfuwe National Park, after take-off in bad weather. Cpt J.Y. Mwasa.

Sources:

Air International December 2002, p336