Accident IAI Heron Y-1011, Wednesday 6 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2017
Time:
Type:IAI Heron
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: Y-1011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shigatse, Tibet Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Indian UAV crashed in Chinese territory north of Sikkim after losing data link with control station.

Sources:

https://theprint.in/report/india-loses-its-troop-scanning-heron-uav-sensors-to-crash/20932/
https://theprint.in/opinion/if-the-fallen-uav-fell-into-chinese-hands-they-would-strip-it-for-technology/20975/
https://www.81uav.cn/uav-news/201712/10/29010.html
https://www.sohu.com/a/214952531_626685