Serious incident Tecnam P2002-JR HI-885, Saturday 2 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JR
Owner/operator:ZOHERGA SRL (Flight School)
Registration: HI-885
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aeropuerto Internacional de Santiago (MDST), Licey al Medio, Santiago -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Destination airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 2, 2017, at approximately 10:08 am, the aircraft registration HI-885, a low-wing single-engine aircraft, manufactured by Tecnam Aircraft, model P2002-JR, was involved in a serious incident, after taking off from the Santiago “Cibao” International Airport (MDST), with the intention of carrying out an instruction flight, at the time of making a second touch and go, the aircraft suffered the collapse of the nose landing gear which caused the blades of the propeller to hit the runway surface. The aircraft moved over the runway surface, which caused slight damage to the aircraft, leaving its two occupants unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.listindiario.com/la-republica/2017/12/03/493288/se-accidenta-una-avioneta-en-el-aeropuerto-del-cibaoj
http://elaviador.do/2017/12/02/colapsa-tren-de-nariz-de-avion-en-instruccion-en-aeropuerto-de-santiago/
FINAL REPORT: http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/35-2017?download=92:informe-final-caso-087-17-hi885&usg=AOvVaw1r3aQx0SFpA5naRH3h-6yl

Location