Accident Piper PA-28-235C HK-1573-G, Thursday 30 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 2017
Time:07:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235C
Owner/operator:Aeroandes
Registration: HK-1573-G
MSN: 28-11200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zipaquirá, near Nemocón -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground, killing instructor and student.
The director of Civil Aeronautics told that the control center of El Dorado International Airport in Bogota received an " emergency call " from the aircraft before the accident.

Probable cause(s)
Obstruction of the flow of fuel to the engine, as a result of the accumulation of rust that formed on the fuel selector filters.
Malfunction of the power plant, due to not having an adequate supply of fuel, which caused a limited range of the engine power (rpm).
Loss of visual conditions by the crew, when entering a layer of low fog, due to the loss of height, caused by the low power of the engine, which produced disorientation of the crew and the impact against an obstacle, triggering the accident.
Deficient risk analysis during flight preparation by Dispatch and the crew, with regard to the meteorological conditions of the sector for this type of operation, which were limited by the presence of low cloud cover over the area.
Deficient Instructional Center standards related to minimum vertical visibility conditions for the conduct of flights in the training areas, as well as insufficient flight tracking and control to provide decision support to the crews.
Contributing Factors
Deficient preventive maintenance processes for the fuel selector, since the service ordered by the manufacturer was not carried out and an adequate preservation and preventive maintenance program was not applied during the time the aircraft was not in operation.
Meteorological conditions related to the presence of low clouds in the vicinity of the training area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-49-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/bogota/avioneta-se-accidenta-entre-nemocon-y-zipaquira-y-deja-dos-muertos-157002
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/muertos-accidente-aeronave-colombia-emergencia.html
https://elpais.com/internacional/2017/11/30/colombia/1512050665_340348.html
__________________
http://www.aeroandes.edu.co/
http://www.rescate.com/registrohk.html
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20Accidentes%20ao%202017/Acc%20HK1573G%20Aeroandes%20Cogua%2030-nov-17.pdf

Media: