| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5423F |
| MSN: | 34-7770018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5580 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360EB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ST.PETERSBURG, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newnan, GA (KCCO) |
| Destination airport: | (KPIE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was cleared for a visual approach and landing on runway 09 at destination. During the touchdown phase of the landing, the aircraft bounced. The pilot recovered from the bounce and taxied to the parking ramp. The pilot noticed that the right propeller and right landing gear was damaged. Also there were wrinkles in the fuselage and the right wing assembly. The pilot reported that all was normal on the approach and that he thinks he may have flared to high.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA058