| Date: | Saturday 14 October 2017 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 4X-HRU |
| MSN: | 10 ST 354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sa'ad -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rishon Letzion |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In the morning, five ULV's took off from the Rishon Letzion for a joint flight southward. At approximately 10:00 AM, the aircraft landed on an "operating area" - a straight section of a narrow asphalt road running east-west, passing between the agricultural areas of Kibbutz Sa'ad, near Sa'ad's agricultural land. After the first three planes landed successfully, heading west, and waiting on the road 400 meters from the start of the runway, the pilot of the Sting, made a low approach. He aimed to land at the beginning of the runway, but the aircraft touched down 23 yards before the curve of the road. The impact point was at the foot of a 50-60 cm high mound of dirt that was on the left side of the curve. The plane bounced about five meters, and touched down again. Part of the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft slewed to a stop in a field. The tail section was severed.
Sources:
http://aiai.mot.gov.il/betihut-tisa-cbl/dohot-hakira-cll/1417-71-17 