This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5544 |
| MSN: | QR-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Düsseldorf-Eller, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:50 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 133 and crashed.
Those who had died were initially buried in Düsseldorf's Nordfriedhof. After the cessation of hostilities they were reinterred at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Pilot:65555 Fg Off Gordon Leslie Tofield - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 1. (NCO:1169756 Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 May, 1941)
Pilot:1270204 Sgt Ronald Larter - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 6.
Observer:1164030 Flt Sgt Leslie James Partridge - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
47869 f/o william richard williams. Captured Dusseldorf 2/6/42. Stalag L3 pow number 563, DFM awarded on 49 Sqdn London Gazette 25/6/1940.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1057551 Sgt John Titterington - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 3.
Air Gunner:104427 Plt Off Samuel Partington Walsh - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 4 (NCO:965829 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Air Gunner:951680 Sgt Roy Buglar Ganderton - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 5.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5544 Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
61 sqdn orb
Footprints on the sands of time-Oliver Clutton-Brock.
London Gazette
WO 344 Liberated Pow questionnaries 1945-6.
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database