This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6888 |
| MSN: | JV-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles E of Rafa, (Palestine) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into high ground at night.
Flying Officer (Pilot) Edward T. Williams, RAF 37953, 6 Sqdn., DFC, age 27, 03/06/1940, Ramleh War Cemetery, Israel
Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) Edward M. Mould, RAF 531169, 6 Sqdn., age 25, 03/06/1940, Ramleh War Cemetery, Israel
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/6_squadron.html