Accident Cessna 206 LN-IKM, Saturday 18 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-IKM
MSN: 087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hardangervidda -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.

Cause of the accident
The cause of aircraft LN-IKM's accident at Nedre Bjørnevatn on Hardangervidda on Saturday, August 18, 1973 at approximately 1445 hours is believed to have been pilot error, in that when the aircraft developed a strong left bank during taxiing on the water as a result of crosswind and waves from the right, he increased engine power and applied rudder into the wind, with the result that the banking increased, causing the left float to cut down into the water and the aircraft to tip forward and over onto its back.

Sources:

Dagbladet 20 August 1973
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/1976-01?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1