Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II 4X-CHM, Thursday 31 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Sky Aviation
Registration: 4X-CHM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Herzliya airstrip, Kfar Shmaryahu, near Tel Aviv -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Destination airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing in an open field outside of the town of Kfar Shmaryahu, 300m south of the Herzliya airstrip, both occupants (aged 57 and 46) were injured and the plane was heavily damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/234862

Media: