Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N625EX, Friday 12 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N625EX
MSN: CCK-1865-0093
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Aerosport CC-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summit, AK (PSAT)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (5AK5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that, while landing on a turf and gravel airstrip, the airplane veered sharply left as the tailwheel touched down. Despite applying full right rudder and brake controls, the pilot was unable to correct the airplane’s track, and the right wing and horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground. The pilot stated that, after the airplane stopped, he was unable to straighten the tailwheel with the rudder control inputs because the tailwheel was bent.
Postaccident metallurgical examination of the tailwheel suspension system revealed fractures within the welds of the assembly and a fatigue fracture at the bolt hole for mounting the tailwheel. The crack fracture surfaces exhibited orange and dark red corrosion, suggesting that the cracks were preexisting, and the fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress. The assembly also exhibited general twisting deformation, primarily as the result of deformation in the pivot bracket.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tailwheel suspension assembly during landing due to preexisting fatigue fractures in the suspension system, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location