| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2016 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3003N |
| MSN: | 2584R |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT 6 A 34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordele, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cordele, GA |
| Destination airport: | Cordele, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was maneuvering at low altitude, while performing an agricultural aerial application flight. He reported that he decided to fly underneath power lines and misjudged the height of the lines in relation to the airplane. He recalled that the airplane’s vertical stabilizer and rudder struck the power lines. He landed the airplane in a field and the landing gear collapsed. The vertical stabilizer, rudder, left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector that interviewed the pilot shortly after the accident, reported that the pilot stated that the sun was in his eyes as he passed under the power lines. He reported that the pilot did not immediately execute a precautionary landing after striking the lines; instead he made one more spray pass.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operations.
During the course of the investigation, the NTSB Investigator-in-charge attempted to contact the pilot on multiple occasions to no avail. The pilot did not submit an NTSB Form 6120.1.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an agricultural application flight while flying toward the sun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA451 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location