This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2017 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-ZBJG |
| MSN: | 38614/187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near London Heathrow Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Chennai, India (MAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight BA35, operated by Boeing 787-8 G-ZBJG, left London’s Heathrow airport on July 22 a little after 14:00 hours local time. Sometime after take-off, the jet was struck by lightning. The crew decided to continue to the destination of Chennai, India, where it landed at 04.17, July 23.
Damage to the aircraft was discovered after checks at Chennai. Contemporary press reports state that there were "up to 46 holes" in the airframe. The return flight BA36 was cancelled due to the damage sustained. The aircraft left Chennai for London on July 29 as BA9159 and re-entered service on July 30.
Metars:
EGLL 221550Z AUTO 18008KT 140V200 9999 -RA FEW031 BKN043 14/11 Q1009 NOSIG=
EGLL 221520Z AUTO 18006KT 110V240 9999 -RA FEW026 BKN039 14/12 Q1009 NOSIG=
EGLL 221450Z AUTO 21010G22KT 9999 -RA FEW024/// BKN041/// //////TCU 14/12 Q1009 NOSIG=
EGLL 221420Z AUTO 22010KT 9999 -RA FEW023/// BKN037/// //////CB 14/12 Q1009 TEMPO 4800 RA BKN014=
EGLL 221350Z AUTO 19014KT 160V230 9000 -RA FEW013/// BKN024/// //////CB 14/12 Q1009 TEMPO 4800 RA BKN012=
EGLL 221320Z AUTO 19009KT 160V230 9999 -RA FEW024/// //////CB 15/11 Q1009 TEMPO 4800 +SHRA BKN014=
EGLL 221250Z AUTO 21010KT 160V240 9999 -RA FEW023/// BKN049/// //////CB 17/11 Q1008 TEMPO 4500 +SHRA=
EGLL 221220Z AUTO 20010KT 160V240 9999 FEW027/// //////CB 17/11 Q1008 TEMPO 4500 +SHRA=
EGLL 221150Z AUTO 21008KT 170V260 9999 -RA FEW014/// SCT049/// //////CB 17/13 Q1008 TEMPO SHRA=
EGLL 221120Z AUTO 24012KT 220V280 9999 -RA FEW016/// SCT025/// BKN045/// //////CB 18/13 Q1008 TEMPO SHRA=
EGLL 221050Z AUTO 22012KT 180V250 9999 FEW020/// //////CB 19/11 Q1008 TEMPO 4800 +SHRA=
EGLL 221020Z AUTO 19011KT 140V230 9999 SCT024/// SCT043/// //////CB 19/11 Q1008 NOSIG=
Sources:
1. Thehindu.com -
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/chennai/lightning-struck-ba-aircraft-takes-off-after-a-week/article19398434.ece 2. The Telegraph -
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/news/british-airways-continues-nine-hour-flight-to-india-despite-heathrow-lightning-strike/ 3. BA Source:
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b787-8-g-zbjg-chennai-damage-cancellation/ and
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b787-8-g-zbjg-returns-from-chennai/ 4. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 5.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-4756582/BA-plane-left-40-holes-lightning-strike.html 6.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4ac5aac3&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 August 2015 |
G-ZBJG |
British Airways |
0 |
near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |