Accident Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II 2013, Wednesday 16 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2013
MSN: PM-62
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Lucía AB -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM)
Destination airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM)
Narrative:
Two Mexican T-6C+ Texan II (2013/2017) aircraft collided while practicing a display at the Santa Lucía Air Force Base in Mexico. Both flight crews of both aircraft ejected safely.

Sources:

https://noticieros.televisa.com/ultimas-noticias/se-estrella-aeronave-cerca-base-aerea-santa-lucia/

http://web.archive.org/web/20170816214608/https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/metropoli/valle-de-mexico/726247-chocan-2-aeronaves-cerca-de-la-base-militar-de-santa-lucia-edomex

Media: