Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD???, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD???
MSN: YP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Mosquito DD???: Took off for Training flight. 28/29.8.1942
Whilst flying to RAF Valley to undertake a dummy intruder one engine of Mosquito failed.
He landed at RAF Moreton Valence. The aircraft was wrecked but crew safe.
Crew:
P/O (J/8405) Gordon Leonard SHEMILT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1021483) Robert BROWN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF