This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 2017 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Defence Force (IDF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramon Air Base (LLRM) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon Air Base (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | Ramon Air Base (LLRM) |
Narrative:At the end of a training exercise the crew, from IDF 190th Squadron, reported 'an issue'. A few minutes after reporting the issue, as the helicopter was coming in to land, it crashed on the runway. The pilot died in the crash, the co-pilot was seriously injured.
31 jan 2017 - Final report - The Israeli Air Force determined that the Apache helicopter crash was caused by a technician who improperly installed the aircraft’s rear steering rod:
“This malfunction led the helicopter to sharply turn to the left, causing the crew to lose control of the steering of the tail rotor,” according to the air force’s report. The technician failed to correctly attach the steering rod, he had accurately followed the maintenance instructions, which were missing a step. They have since been updated. The technician was not blamed.
Sources:
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-5000101,00.html https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News/Two-pilots-injured-in-Apache-helicopter-crash-in-southern-Israel-501843 http://www.timesofisrael.com/pilot-killed-crewman-injured-as-idf-chopper-goes-down-in-southern-israel/ https://www.timesofisrael.com/idf-confirms-steering-rod-incorrectly-installed-causing-deadly-chopper-crash/ Location
Media: