This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Monday 28 August 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 727-27C |
Owner/operator: | Transbrasil |
Registration: | PT-TYQ |
MSN: | 19110/283 |
Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha – Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport (PLU/SBBH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During final approach, the aircraft struck a trench bank, 60 m before the runway threshold, causing substantial damage to the right landing gear. The pilot overshot and carried out an emergency landing on Runway 31, during which the aircraft overran and the landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
http://www.desastresaereos.net/ac_br_1978.htm#20.08.1978 