Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra LV-S043, Saturday 1 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-S043
MSN: 531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa General Belgrano airfield -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordoba Airport, CD
Destination airport:Villa General Belgrano Airfield, CD
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2002 Sierra departed the Coronel Olmedo aerodrome, located south of the city of Cordoba, with the intention of performing a recreational flight with destination Villa General Belgrano Airfield.
The pilot reduced power while crossing the runway threshold at Villa General Belgrano at very low altitude. The aircraft descended abruptly and unexpectedly and increased its nose-down attitude. The aircraft made contact with the runway with the nose wheel. As a result, the nose wheel came off, and the aircraft moved 21 meters and finally came to rest on a 360º heading.
The accident occurred during daylight and in good weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cadena3.com/noticias/sociedad/rompio-avioneta-aterrizaje-salieron-ilesos_26005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2019 LV-S043 Private 0 La Cumbre, CD w/o
Loss of control