Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 HZ-AQ12, Friday 30 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AQ12
MSN: 1726
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV311, an Airbus A330-343, sustained damage to the nose cone following a bird hit while on approach to runway 05R at Cairo International Airport, Egypt.
The aircraft was ferried back to the company's maintenance base at Jeddah the following morning. It re-entered service about 01:00 hours LT on July 2nd.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-aq12
http://sites.alriyadh.com/en/article/1160247/Saudia-plane-suffers-bird-hit-while-landing-in-Cairo

Media: