This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1942 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DK316 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Mosquito DK316: Took off at 17:04 hrs for bombing mission to Diesel works at Hengelo. 06/10/1942
The bird strike during operational flight. Landing Ok at 19:10 hrs
Crew:
F/O (101.502) Alec Norman BRISTOW DFC (pilot) RAFVR : injured
P/O (104.775) Bernard Willis MARSHALL DFC (nav.) RAFVR : injured
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/18702
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.VBS Database
6.CWGC