Accident Air Tractor AT-301 HK-5176, Thursday 22 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Fumigaray
Registration: HK-5176
MSN: 301-0271
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zona Bananera, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-301 aircraft crashed in a banana plantation and caught fire.

Probable cause(s)
Forced landing in unprepared field as a result of a malfunction of the power plant, during flight at low altitude. The causes of the engine failure could not be determined with the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-16-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Dracamandaca
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20Accidentes%20ao%202017/COL-17-16-GIA.pdf

Media: